This restaurant does not have any images
Latin
El Tropico Cuban Cuisine 17020 Collins Ave
17020 Collins Ave
Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
Orders through Toast are commission free and go directly to this restaurant
Lunch- Dinner
Appetizers

Croquetas
Ham Croquettes$2.99
Beef Empanada
Beef Empanada$3.99
Chicken Empanada
Chicken Empanada$3.99
Ham & Cheese Empanada
Ham & Cheese Empanada$3.99
5 Tostones with Mojo
Green Plantains with garlic sauce.$8.99
Fried Yuca
Fried Cassava with Cilantro sauce.$8.99
Mariquitas
Crispy Plantain Chips served with Garlic sauce.$7.99
Combo Cubano
1 Certified Angus Beef® Empanada, 1 Chicken Empanada, 1 Ham & Cheese Empanada & 3 Ham Croquettes.$15.99
Stuffed Tostones
Stuffed Green Plantain with Certified Angus Beef®, or Shrimp in Cuban Creole sauce.$17.99
Picada Tropico
Delicious combination of your choice of Pork, Chicken, or Fish Chunks that includes Fried Yuca, Green Plantain Tostones & our House Cilantro Sauce. (For 4 people).$28.99
Tamale with Pork
Tamale with Grilled Pork or Pork Chunks with Onions wrapped in a Corn husk.$17.99
Tamale
Tamale in a corn husk with onions.$6.59
Tequeño
Cheese Stick Pastry$2.99
Salads

Chicken Avocado Salad
Grilled Chicken, or Breaded Chicken with Avocado, Mixed Lettuce, Cherry Tomatoes, Feta Cheese, Hard Boiled Eggs.$23.99
Grilled Shrimp Avocado Salad
Grilled Shrimp, with Avocado, Mixed Lettuce, Cherry Tomatoes, Feta Cheese, Hard Boiled Eggs.$24.99
Avocado Salad
Avocado, Tomatoes, Onions and Parsley.$9.99Ensalada De Atun
Freshly made Tuna salad with lettuce & tomatoes$16.99
Tomato Salad
Fresh Tomato slices.$7.99
Salmon Caesar Salad
Grilled Salmon, romaine lettuce, croutons, bacon, parmesan cheese served with Caesar dressing.$26.99
Chicken Caesar Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine lettuce, croutons, parmesan cheese served with Caesar dressing.$18.99
Shrimp Caesar Salad
Grilled shrimp, romaine lettuce, croutons, parmesan cheese served with Caesar dressing.$20.99
Caesar Salad
Romaine lettuce, croutons, parmesan cheese served with Caesar dressing.$10.99Salmon Avocado Salad
Grilled Salmon, with, Mixed Lettuce, Cherry Tomatoes, Feta Cheese, Hard Boiled Eggs.$27.99
Tropico Salad
Grilled chicken with mixed lettuce, tomatoes, hard-boiled eggs, ham & cheese & parmesan cheese.$23.99
Sandwiches

Cuban Sandwich
Ham, shredded pork, Swiss cheese, pickles & mustard on Cuban bread served with plantain chips.$12.99
Medianoche Sandwich
Ham, shredded pork, Swiss cheese, pickles & mustard on sweet bread served with plantain chips.$12.99
Pan con Bistec Sandwich
Steak Sandwich, lettuce, tomato & onion on Cuban bread served with potato sticks.$13.99
Pan con Lechon Sandwich
Shredded Pork Sandwich, sautéed onions on Cuban bread with plantain chips.$13.99
Pan con Pollo Sandwich
Grilled chicken Sandwich, lettuce, tomato, sautéed onions on Cuban bread served with potato sticks.$13.99
Breaded Steak Sandwich
Breaded Steak or Chicken, lettuce, tomato & mayo on Cuban bread served with french fries.$17.99
Tropico Burger
3 Certified Angus Beef ® smash patties with Cheese, Onion Rings, Smoked Bacon ,Lettuce & Tomato. Served with french fries and Tropico sauce.$16.99
Croqueta Preparada Sandwich
$15.99
Miami Sandwich
Ham, turkey, Swiss Cheese, bacon, lettuce & tomato on Cuban bread served with potato sticks.$14.99
Tropico Sandwich
Ham, shredded pork, Swiss cheese, sausage, lettuce & tomato on Cuban bread served with potato sticks.$14.99
Club Sandwich
Ham, turkey, Swiss Cheese, bacon, lettuce & tomato on white bread served with potato sticks.$14.99Sandwich De Ensalada de Atun
$15.99BLT Sandwich
$12.99Turkey Sandwich
Turkey, lettuce & tomato on white bread served with potato sticks.$12.99Ham & Cheese Sandwich
$11.99Sandwich de Pescado Sandwich
$14.99
Beef

FLAP CHURRASCO
Tender Flap Churrasco Grilled to perfection and served with our Homemade Chimichurri sauce.$32.99
Palomilla
Grilled Palomilla Steak topped with onions$17.99
Ropa Vieja
Shredded Beef in light tomato sauce, green peppers, and onions.$17.99
Breaded Steak
Breaded Cuban Steak.$19.99
Vaca Frita
Marinated Shredded Beef pan-fried with mojo sauce with onions.$18.99
Picadillo
Fresh ground Certified Angus Beef ® cooked with olives, raisins in our special sauce.$16.99
Bistec Al Caballo
Grilled Palomilla Steak with 2 eggs.$19.99
Beef Milanesa
Breaded Cuban steak topped with light homemade marinara sauce, ham and mozzarella cheese.$23.99
Napolitana FLAP Churrasco
Skirt steak topped with light homemade marinara sauce, ham and mozzarella cheese.$36.99
Beef Liver
Grilled Beef Liver sautéed with peppers and onions.$19.99
Chicken
Fajitas de pollo
$17.99Medio Pollo Frito
Fried 1/2 chicken marinated in mojo sauce, garlic, and white wine.$17.99Chicharron De Pollo
Deep-fried chicken chunks with grilled onions.$17.99
Grilled Chicken Breast
Grilled Chicken Breast marinated in garlic and lemon juice topped with grilled onions.$17.99
Breaded Chicken
Breaded deep-fried chicken breast.$19.99
Chicken Milanesa
Breaded Fried Chicken Breast topped with a light topping of marinara sauce, ham & mozzarella cheese.$23.99
Garlic Chicken
Grilled Chicken cooked in Olive Oil and Garlic Sauce.$18.99
Chicken in Mushroom Sauce
Grilled Chicken Breast with Homemade Creamy Mushroom Sauce.$23.99Chicken Strips
$17.99Fajitas de pollo
$15.99
Pork
Seafood

Paella Tropico
Seafood Paella (60 min. preparation), Combination of Fish, Scallops, Shrimp, Mussels, Chicken and moist yellow rice cooked to order served with sweet plantain.$46.99
Whole Snapper
Whole Red Snapper deep-fried topped with raw onions.$32.99
Salmon
Salmon fillet cooked in Cuban creole sauce, garlic sauce or grilled.$26.99
Shrimp Platter
Grilled shrimp, on Cuban creole sauce or garlic sauce or breaded.$21.99
Fish Fillet
Fish fillet grilled, breaded, Cuban creole sauce or garlic sauce.$21.99
Fish Fillet in Seafood Sauce
Fish fillet cooked in our special homemade seafood sauce.$27.99
Toston Balsero
Fried green plantain topped with shrimp in our white sauce.$21.99Pargo Pequeño
OUT OF STOCK$19.99
Branzino
$35.99ESP SALMON
OUT OF STOCK$19.99Pequeño Fillet
OUT OF STOCK$15.99
Kids Menu
Sides

White Rice
$4.99
Yellow Rice
$5.49
Moro Rice
Rice cooked with black beans.$5.49
Maduros
Sweet Plantains.$5.49
Mashed Potato
$5.49
Tostones
Fried Green Plantains$5.49
Yuca with Mojo Sauce
Cassava in garlic sauce.$5.49
Vegetables
Sautéed vegetables.$6.99
French Fries
$5.99Black Beans
$6.99House Salad
Mixed lettuce, tomatoes and onions.$7.99Salsa Championes
$4.99Salsa Criolla
$4.99Salsa Ranchera
$2.99Sliced Avocado
$5.99Additonal Toppings
$2.29CHIMICHURRI
$1.29CILANTRO SAUCE
$1.29BBQ SAUCE
$1.29BURGER SAUCE
$1.29One egg
$2.99Bacon
$2.99One Egg Boiled
$2.99
NA Beverages
Cafe-Coffee
American Coffee
$3.29
Cafe con Leche
$3.74Cafe con Leche Decaf
$4.29Cafe con Leche Large
$5.99Cafe con Leche Medium
$4.99Cafe Cubano
$2.59Cappucino Tropico
$5.29Colada
$3.39Cortadito
$2.99Iced Coffee
$3.99Iced Latte
$4.29Chocolate Caliente
$3.99Matcha Latte
$7.49Iced Matcha
$7.49Mocha
$4.75Macchiato
$2.75Frappuccino
$5.29AFFOGATO
$7.99Baileys Coffee
$14.50Extra Leche
$0.90Large Milk
$4.29Leche Caliente
$3.59Leche Fria
$3.59Te Gourmet
$3.99SMART
Beverages

Coca-Cola, Can
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$3.79
Diet Coke, Can
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$3.79
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Can
Enjoy the great taste of Coca-Cola with zero sugar, zero calories$3.79
Sprite, Can
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$3.79
Fanta Orange, Can
Liberate your every day with fizzy and refreshing fruit-flavored Fanta soda pop$3.79Green Tea
OUT OF STOCK$4.99Ice Tea
$4.99
Mexican Coke
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$5.99
Coca-Cola, Bottle
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$4.79
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Bottle
Enjoy the great taste of Coca-Cola with zero sugar, zero calories$4.79
Diet Coke, Bottle
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$4.79
Sprite, Bottle
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$4.79
Fanta Orange, Bottle
Liberate your every day with fizzy and refreshing fruit-flavored Fanta soda popOUT OF STOCK$4.79Ginger Ale
$3.79Apple Juice
$2.99Water Bottle
$2.50Saratago Still
$7.99Sparkling Water
$5.29Saratoga Sparkling
$8.99Diet Materva
$3.79Materva
$3.79Iron Beer
$3.79Jupina
$3.79Malta
$4.59Mountain Valley Still
$7.99Mountain Valley Sparkling
$8.99MOSTER
$4.99SMART WATER
$5.00
Jugos

Strawberry Smoothie
$7.49
Mango Smoothie
$7.49
Pineapple Smoothie
$7.49
Mamey Smoothie
$7.49
Orange Juice
$7.49
Orange Carrot Juice
$8.49
Fresh Lemonade
$5.49Guarapo
OUT OF STOCK$7.49
Strawberry Banana Smoothie
$7.49Passion Fruit Smoothie
$7.49Banana Smoothie
$7.49Vanilla Shake
$7.49Chocolate Shake
$7.49
Trigo Shake
$7.49
All hours
| Sunday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Monday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Tuesday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Thursday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Friday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm |
Restaurant info
Come in and enjoy the best Cuban food in Miami
Location
17020 Collins Ave, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
Similar restaurants in your area
© 2026 Toast, Inc.














